Bafta 2015
Well another BAFTA is over. Stephen Fry did yet another stirling job of keeping the audience interested with his natural charm and rapier like wit.
There was no real surprise that Eddie Redmayne won the Leading Actor award for his portrayal of Stephen Hawkin in The Theory of Everything but I was surprised that Boyhood won the Best Film award.
The Fellowship Award went to a British institution, Mike Leigh.
BEST FILM NOMINATIONS:
Birdman (See FokerOnFilm review)
Boyhood WINNER
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71 (See FokerOnFilm review)
The Imitation Game
Paddington (See FokerOnFilm review)
Pride
The Theory of Everything WINNER
Under the Skin
DIRECTOR
Alejandro G. Iñárritu -Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood WINNER
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Hall – American Sniper
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl (See FokerOnFilm review)
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Paul King – Paddington
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything WINNER
LEADING ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything WINNER
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice WINNER
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash WINNER
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone – Birdman
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood WINNER
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell WINNER
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi – Guardians of the Galaxy
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley – Interstellar WINNER
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer – X-Men: Days of Future Past
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article